NY N023569

March 11, 2008

CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Helena Cooper
Original Concepts, Inc.
701 E. 3rd Street, Suite 130
Los Angeles, CA 90013

RE: The tariff classification of novelty handbags from China

Dear Ms. Cooper:

In your letter dated February 15, 2008 on behalf of Smiffys, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

Style 30344 is a novelty handbag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would be carried on a daily basis. It features a main compartment and a drawstring closure. A rosette of marabou feathers is attached to the front exterior of the bag. It measures approximately 8” (W) x 7.5’ (H) x 5.25” (D).

Style 30604 is a novelty handbag in the shape of a heart and is constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would be carried on a daily basis. It features a main compartment with a zipper closure and a carrying strap. A ribbon with a rhinestone heart and marabou feathers is attached to the front exterior of the bag. It measures approximately 8” (W) x 7.5” (H) x 1.5” (D).

Style 30598 is a novelty handbag circular in shape and constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would be carried on a daily basis. It features a main compartment with a zipper closure and a carrying strap. It measures approximately 5.5” in diameter.

Style 30515 is a novelty handbag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would be carried on a daily basis. It features a main compartment with a magnetic closure and a carrying strap. A ribbon with a cameo, rhinestones, and marabou feathers is attached to the front exterior of the bag. It measures approximately 7.5” (W) x 5” (H) x 1.25” (D).

The applicable subheading for styles 30344, 30604, 30598, and 30515 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handles, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on style 30332. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

HTSUS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,