NY N023538

March 11, 2008

CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Ms. Lori J.P. Boullet
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Boullet:

In your letter dated February 14, 2008, on behalf of Mountain Hardwear, a wholly owned subsidiary of Columbia Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number OM2969, is a man’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton dobby fabric. The jacket is not lined.

The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar, a full front opening secured by seven left-over-right snap closures, a pocket on the right chest with a flap secured by a snap closure and a pocket on the left chest with a side zipper closure. The jacket also has long sleeves with articulated elbows, two snap closures on each cuff, two side entry front pockets at the waist and a banded bottom hem. The Mountain Hardwear logo is on the left sleeve.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,