NY N023487

February 28, 2008

CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030

Rebecca Truitt
Macy’s Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China

Dear Ms. Truitt:

In your letter dated February 12, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

Style 37136A is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% leather. The bag is designed to contain personal effects, clothing, and accessories during travel. It has a textile lined interior compartment with two zippered wall pockets, a hidden magnetic closure, and double carrying straps. The exterior of the bag has a belt with a metal buckle that tightens around the bag. It measures approximately 15.25” (W) x 13.5” (H) x 4.25” (D).

Style 37123B is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% leather. The bag is designed to contain personal effects, clothing, and accessories during travel. It has a textile lined interior compartment with two zippered wall pockets, an open pocket, a hidden magnetic closure, and double carrying straps. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 12” (H) x 5.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for the leather tote bags, styles 37136A and 37123B will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides in part, for travel, sports and similar bags, with the outer surface of leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,