NY N023474

February 28, 2008

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
P.O. Box Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of the “Multi-Wire Manager” from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated February 12, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a “Multi-Wire Manager” (SKU #64490). The enclosed product literature indicates that it is a “flexible zip-up cover that eliminates the wire/cable messes typical of computers and home entertainment centers.” It is a strip of cellular neoprene foam that is covered on both sides with knit textile fabric; this construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The item measures approximately 20” long x 3½” wide and is closed by a zipper that runs its entire length.

The applicable subheading for the Multi-Wire Manager will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,