NY N023291

February 27, 2008

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000

Heather Fust
Staftex Stafford Textiles Limited
2200 Lakeshore Blvd., W
Suite 208
Toronto, Ontario M8V 1A4

RE: The tariff classification of a dish towel from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Fust:

In your letter dated January 28, 2008 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a dish towel. The dish towel is made from 100 percent bamboo waffle woven fabric. All four sides are hemmed. The towel measures approximately 16.5 ix 27 inches. For the purpose of this ruling it is assumed that the bamboo fiber is regenerated cellulosic fiber and it will be considered an artificial fiber. You note that the fabric is formed in Taiwan and that the towel is made in Sri-Lanka.

The applicable subheading for the dish towel will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen...other: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The dish towel falls within textile category 666. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

The submitted sample is not marked with a country of origin. Please note that Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

      Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item.

The country of origin of imported textile and apparel products is determined by the application of the rules set forth in Section 102.21 Customs Regulations. In general the country of origin of goods classified in the noted subheading will be the country where the fabric was formed by a fabric-making process.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,