NY N023278

March 10, 2008

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010

Ms. Lori J. P. Boullet
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jackets from China.

Dear Ms. Boullet:

In your letter dated February 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style XM6499 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit pile fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style XM6499 has a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with banded cuffs that provide tightening at the wrist; an embroidered logo on the right chest; zippered side entry pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cord locks.

Style XM6846 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit pile fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style XM6846 has a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left sleeve; 100% nylon woven fabric overlays on the front and back yokes; a zippered pocket on the left chest; zippered side entry pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cord locks.

Style WM6597 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit pile fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style WM6597 has a has a self-fabric stand up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; a zippered vertical pocket on the left chest; zippered side entry pockets below the waist; a hanger loop at the rear neckline; embroidered logos on the left chest, the lower portion of the right front panel, and the rear collar; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cord locks.

The applicable subheading for Styles XM6499, XM6846 and WM6597 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles XM6499, XM6846 and WM6597 fall within textile category designation 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division