NY N023044

February 15, 2008

CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8090

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a bath back massager from China.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated February 4, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, item number 65020, is a hand-held, back massaging brush valued over 40 cents each. The item measures approximately 15 1/4 inches in length, is constructed of rigid plastic and features brush bristles on one end for scrubbing and exfoliation in the shower or bath.

The applicable subheading for the back massager will be 9603.29.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes: Toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes, nail brushes, eyelash brushes and other toilet brushes for use on the person, including such brushes constituting parts of appliances: Other: Valued over 40c each: Other.” The rate of duty will be 0.3c each and 3.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,