NY N022963

February 28, 2008

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000

Ms. Janet C. Wallett
FCI USA, Inc.
825 Old Trail Road
Etters, PA 17319

RE: The tariff classification of connectors from France.

Dear Ms. Wallett:

In your letter dated January 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration consists of five cable connector kits. Samples of the five kits and mechanical drawings were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The five connectors are identified as the Sofix Cable Plug Kit P/N 72862-201LF, the Sofix Cable Plug Kit P/N 10013881-201LF, the Sofix Cable Plug Kit P/N 72817-203LF, the Sofix Cable Plug Kit P/N 72861-201LF, and the Sofix Cable Plug Kit P/N 10008166-001LF.

The five connectors are rectangular multi-contact female connectors suitable for electrical power and signals. They terminate at the end of shielded, twisted pair and multi pair insulated cables. All connectors are rated to withstand a voltage (V) not exceeding 1,000 V. Each connector comes unassembled in a kit with all components necessary for a complete connector, ready for assembling onto a cable. The five connectors vary in configuration from 8 to 72 contact pins.

The applicable subheading for the Sofix Cable Plug Kit P/N 72862-201LF, the Sofix Cable Plug Kit P/N 10013881-201LF, the Sofix Cable Plug Kit P/N 72817-203LF, the Sofix Cable Plug Kit P/N 72861-201LF, and the Sofix Cable Plug Kit P/N 10008166-001LF will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuitsfor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs, and sockets: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,