NY N022960

February 13, 2008

CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000

Ms. Yvonne Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1359 Broadway - 22nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a glow-in-the-dark bracelet from China.

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated January 31, 2008, on behalf of Limited Too, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

Style number 11-9141, referred to as a “Glow Bracelet”, is a girl’s glow-in-the-dark bracelet. The bracelet is comprised of two plastic 8 inch glow sticks and two connectors. The glow sticks are filled with a non-toxic chemical that will glow in the dark when the user bends and snaps along the length of the tube and shakes it. Each end of the glow stick is inserted into a connector to form the bracelet. The items are valued at $0.57 each. It is determined that the chemical imparts the essential character of the bracelet.

The applicable subheading for the glow-in-the-dark bracelet will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces of parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,