NY N022805

February 7, 2008

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Irene Tsiavos
Easter Unlimited, Inc.
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China

Dear Ms. Tsiavos:

In your letter dated January 31, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a “Santa Sack” (Item 7534). It is a bag that measures approximately 30” x 36” and is constructed of 100% polyester knit textile fabric. It features a braided drawstring with two metal jingle bells attached to the ends. The words “Merry Christmas” are embroidered in gold thread on the front of the item. It has a 12” shoulder strap made of the same material as the sack. It is shown on the packaging being used to decorate the home at Christmas. It is not constructed for repetitive use other than for decorative purposes.

The applicable subheading for the Santa Sack will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,