NY N022695

February 28, 2008

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050

Mr. Marcus J.Gillings
Import/Export Analyst
Ciena Corp., Inc.
1201 Winterson Road
Linthicum, MD 21090

RE: The tariff classification of a Ciena CN 4300 Managed Optical Services Switch from various countries

Dear Mr. Gillings:

In your letter dated January 31, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to this ruling is a Ciena CN 4300 Managed Optical Services Switch. It is telecommunications equipment that is used to direct telephone and data traffic. The descriptive literature submitted for the Ciena CN 4300 describes this item as an operator class multiservice transport and switching platform that integrates aggregation, cross-connect functions and WDM capabilities to enable a diverse range of metro service offerings, including Ethernet, storage and SONET/SDH transport.

Ciena’s CN 4300 Managed Optical Services Switch has from 8 to 64 service ports at 850 nm, 1310 nm and CWDM wavelengths using Small Form factor Pluggable (SFP) optics and weighs 65 lbs (29Kg) fully loaded. A central non-blocking protocol independent switch matrix enables dynamic service provisioning, flexible service topologies, and automatic switching on a per-service granularity. Optional redundancy on line cards and common elements guarantees carrier-class service availability with sub-millisecond automatic protection switching.

The applicable subheading for the CN 4300 Managed Optical Services Switch will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images, or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images, or other data, including switching and routing apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,