NY N022682

February 21, 2008

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080; 6307.90.9889

Ms. Connie Rose
Hasbro, Inc.
200 Narragansett park Drive
P.O. Box 200
Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200

RE: The tariff classification of a Nerf Vortex Ultra Lite football with wristbands from China

Dear Ms. Rose:

In your letter dated January 28, 2008, you requested a classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a Nerf Vortex Ultra Lite football with bonus wristbands. The toy football measures approximately 14 inches in length and is printed with the Nerf logo. The tail and nose of the ball are constructed of PU foam and the body of the ball is a molded plastic. The wristbands are textile and rubber material. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The product is not considered a set for the purposes of the tariff; each part is separately classified.

The applicable subheading for the Nerf Vortex Ultra Lite toy football will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toysother toysreduced-scale (“scale”) modelspuzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereofother. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the wrist bands will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns (con): other: otherother. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,