NY N022657

February 6, 2008

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6310.10.2010

Jennifer Royal
Robert D. Gordon, LCB
161 West Victoria Street
Suite 220
Long Beach, CA 90805

RE: The tariff classification of rags from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Royal:

In your letter dated January 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, H.R. Cotton USA, Inc., of Scottdale, Georgia.

The two submitted samples are squares cut from unfinished towels and cloth. Sample A measures approximately 16½” x 16½” and, you indicate, is constructed of 100% cotton woven terry cloth. Sample B measures approximately 16” x 15”. You state that it is constructed of 100% cotton plain-woven cloth. They will be sold to painting companies or to carpet cleaning facilities to be used as cleaning cloths.

The applicable subheading for the cotton rags will be 6310.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for used or new ragsOf textile materials, sorted, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be Free.

You state that you believe the correct classification is in subheading 6310.10.2020, HTSUS, which provides for used or new rags, sorted: Of man-made fibers. However, as these items are made of cotton, they cannot be classified as items constructed of man-made fibers.

The samples which you submitted were examined and disposed of.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,