NY N022649

February 20, 2008

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059

Mr. David C. Williams
DC Williams & Associates
8 Brook Lane
Cortlandt Manor, NY 10567

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated January 28, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kindnoon Offshore Trading Co., Ltd. The provided sample is being returned as per your request.

The submitted sample, Style HTB1T105, is a cut and sewn rectangular shawl-like garment with long sleeves. The front of the garment features a full front opening and extends to the knee area. The back reaches to the waist. The garment may be worn with the front extensions thrown over each shoulder. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sleeves and garment bottom are hemmed. You state that this garment is made of 95% bamboo 5% spandex knitted fabric. For purposes of this ruling, we are assuming that what you call bamboo is actually an artificial fiber which is derived from bamboo.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item, particularly with regard to the labeling of artificial fibers derived from bamboo. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

The applicable subheading for Style HTB1T105 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The garment falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,