NY N022595

February 19, 2008

CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060

Ms. Mindy Hu
The Glove Source, Inc.
9104 Guilford Rd., Suite 1-D
Columbia, Maryland 21046

RE: The tariff classification of hats from China.

Dear Ms. Hu

In your letter dated January 25, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

Styles 48040, 48047, 48048, 48060 and 48061 are hats made of woven 100% cotton fabric.

Style 48040 is a baseball-style cap with six panels at the crown, a textile covered top button and a peak.

Style 48047 is a military-style cap with textile covered elastic at the back and a peak with three metal grommets.

Style 48048 is a military-style cap with textile covered elastic at the back and a peak.

Style 48060 is a driving cap with six panels and a peak that is attached to the crown.

Style 48061 is a driving cap with a snap peak and two metal grommets at the back.

  The applicable subheading for Styles 48040, 48047, 48048, 48060 and 48061 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether lined or trimmed: Other: Not knitted: headwear Of cotton, Other." The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,