NY N022590

February 1, 2008

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Luz Guzman
Disguise, Inc.,
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of style numbers 525, Renaissance Royalty (Adult), 526, Nordic Babe (Adult), 531, Southern Belle (Adult), 3455, Vain Vampire (Adult/Teen), and style number 3461, Vampire Count (Adult), from China

Dear Ms. Guzman:

In your letter dated January 22, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 525, Renaissance Royalty (Adult), is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a dress, a headpiece and a petticoat, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features and three well-made embellishments, it has a loose overlock stitched neck and seams, a loose single stitched waist, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and raw or loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom and closure.

Style 526, Nordic Babe (Adult), is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a dress, a headpiece and accessories, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features, it has a loose overlock stitched neck and seams, a loose single stitched waist, thin elastics at the arms and back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and raw or loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom and closure.

Style 531, Southern Belle (Adult), is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a dress and a hat, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has four styling features, well-made edges at the hem and one styling feature and a well-made embellishment, it has a loose overlock stitched neck and seams, a loose single stitched waist, thin elastics at the arms and back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and raw or loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, five dress layers and closure.

Style 3455, Vain Vampire (Adult/Teen), is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a dress, a capelet, fangs and accessories, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has three styling features, it has a loose overlock stitched neck and seams, a loose single stitched waist, thin elastics at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and raw or loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom and closure.

Style 3461, Vampire Count (Adult), is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a coat, cravat, fangs and accessories, with the coat imparting the essential character. Although the coat has a well-made neck, it has loose overlock stitched seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and raw or loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom, closure and collar.

The applicable subheading for style numbers 525, Renaissance Royalty (Adult), 526, Nordic Babe (Adult), 531, Southern Belle (Adult), 3455, Vain Vampire (Adult/Teen), and style number 3461, Vampire Count (Adult), will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,