NY N022578

January 30, 2008

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020; 6104.62.2060; 6106.10.0030

Mr. Jacky He
Z-Ply Corporation
209 West 40th Street 3rd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of infant’s and toddler apparel from Swaziland.

Dear Mr. He:

In your letter dated December 3, 2007 and received by this office January 29, 2008, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted one sample. Style K-07115508 is a girl’s two-piece blouse and shorts set constructed from finely knit cotton jersey fabric. The short sleeve blouse has a two metal snap opening on one shoulder, baby doll styling, a high bodice with scalloped edging and ribbon bow and inverted pleated fabric below the bodice. The garment lacks sufficient lower body coverage to be a dress. The shorts have an elasticized waist and ruffle fabric at the leg openings. The style will be imported in babies’ sizes newborn to 24 months and toddler sizes 2T-4T.

The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for style K-07115508 (babies’ sizes) will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, sets. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blouse, style K-07115508 (toddler sizes) will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: girls’ : other. The duty rate will be 19.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shorts, style K-07115508 (toddler sizes) will be 6104.62.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers and shorts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, shorts: girls’: other. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style K-07115508 (babies’ sizes) falls within textile category 239. Girl’s cotton knit blouses (toddler sizes) falls within textile category 339. Girl’s cotton shorts (toddler sizes) falls within textile category 348. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,