NY N022507

February 6, 2008

CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075

Ms. Dalyn Lombardi
Tommy Hilfiger USA Inc.
200 Liberty Way
Cranbury, NJ 08512

RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Lombardi:

In your letter dated January 24, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples will be returned.

Submitted sample, style #M80522812, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features a ruffled stand-up collar, long sleeves with four buttoned ruffled cuffs, a ruffled full front opening secured by eight buttons, two pockets with buttoned flaps below the waist, one pocket with a buttoned flap above the pocket on the right panel and a ruffled bottom. The body is lined with lace fabric and the sleeves are lined with polyester woven fabric.

Submitted sample, style #M80522816, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton denim woven fabric. The unlined jacket features a ruffled stand-up collar, long sleeves with a three buttoned ruffled cuffs, a full front opening, with ruffles, which is secured by five hook and eye closures, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets below the waist, two buttoned tabs in the rear at the waist and a ruffled bottom.

The applicable subheading for the styles M80522812 and M80522816 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Both styles fall within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,