NY N022500

February 11, 2008

CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8443.99.2550

Ms. Penelope Perkins
John S. James, Co.
4119-F Rose Lake Drive
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of thermal transfer ribbon from Japan for dye sublimation printers.

Dear Ms. Perkins:

In your letter dated January 28, 2008 on behalf of DNP IMS America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included a drawing and information with your request.

The merchandise at issue is referred to as a thermal transfer ribbon. The ribbon, which is from Japan and is the essential character of the merchandise, will be attached with other components to a spool in a free trade zone. It is designed to be used solely on dye sublimation printers. The printers are said to be capable of being connected to an automated data processor or network. Each spool contains dye of a single color (red, green, blue or black) and can range in width from 19mm to 273mm, corresponding to the size of the printer.

The applicable subheading for the thermal transfer ribbon will be 8443.99.2550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for printing machinery: parts and accessories: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be free percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,