NY N022446

February 13, 2008

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Kathleen Root
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6

Dear Ms. Root:

In your letter dated January 23, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Combined Interest Inc. The provided samples are being returned as per your request.

Your request involves the applicability of the “knit to shape” provisions of Heading 6110 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has published an Informed Compliance Publication entitled Classification of Knit to Shape Garments under HTSUS Heading 6110, available at www.cbp.gov (click on “Publications” and “Informed Compliance Publications”). This publication provides detailed explanations and many illustrated examples of the term “knit to shape” as defined in HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6. If you study this publication and then review your garments with their components in the condition in which they come off the knitting machine, you may find that it is not necessary to obtain rulings for every single garment, but only for those which are unique and not covered by the publication.

Following is a description of the sample that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provision that applies.

Style Number: 6723 – Version A/Factory #JAE218004L Garment Description: Women’s 100% cotton jersey knit fabric cardigan that features a v-shaped neckline, a full front opening with five buttons, two inset pockets, long sleeves with a ribbed knit finish on the cuffs and a hemmed garment bottom. A ribbed knit fabric with a contrasting colored edge comprises the placket and extends to trim the neckline. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: Over nine stitches per two centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters Component Construction: The garment bottom is hemmed by sewing. The front panels do not have clear and continuous lines of demarcation to the bottom of the panels. The rear panel neckline possesses neither clear and continuous lines of demarcation nor contoured shaping; waste yarn alone does not delineate a neckline. The garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079
Textile Category Number: 339

Style Number: 6723 – Version B/Factory # JAE217491L Garment Description: Women’s 100% cotton jersey knit fabric cardigan that features a v-shaped neckline, a full front opening with five buttons, three decorative faux seams on the rear panels, two inset pockets, long sleeves with a ribbed knit finish on the cuffs and a hemmed garment bottom. A ribbed knit fabric comprises the placket and extends to trim the neckline; the underside of which has a contrasting colored stripe. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: Over nine stitches per two centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters Component Construction: The garment bottom is hemmed by sewing. The front panels do not have clear and continuous lines of demarcation to the bottom of the panels. The rear panel neckline possesses neither clear and continuous lines of demarcation nor contoured shaping; waste yarn alone does not delineate a neckline. The garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079
Textile Category Number: 339

Please note that additional versions of style 6723 will not be accepted for ruling review.

To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,