NY N022361

February 14, 2008

CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600

Mr. Leonard J. Liff
The Christmas Light Company, Inc.
4645 E. Cotton Center Blvd
Bldg. 3, Ste. 195
Phoenix, AZ 85040

RE: The tariff classification of plastic coated or covered woven storage bags from China

Dear Mr. Liff:

In your letter dated January 16, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are identified as follows:

Item 11522 – 24” Christmas Wreath Storage Bag. This bag is made of woven polypropylene that has been visibly covered or coated on both sides with a plastic material. It is designed for the purpose of storing an artificial wreath or collapsible spiral Christmas tree of up to 24” in diameter. It is circular in shape and has two handle straps constructed of man-made webbing, one on each side of a zippered closure that is located at the top of the bag.

Item 11531 – 30” Christmas Wreath Storage Bag. This bag is made of woven polypropylene that has been visibly covered or coated on both sides with a plastic material. It is designed for the purpose of storing an artificial wreath or collapsible spiral Christmas tree of up to 30” in diameter. It is circular in shape and has two handle straps constructed of man-made webbing, one on each side of a zippered closure that is located at the top of the bag.

Item 11562 – Outdoor Decorations Storage Bag. This bag is made of woven polypropylene that has been visibly covered or coated on both sides with a plastic material. It is designed for the purpose of storing decorations such as garlands or outside inflatable decorations. It has two handle straps constructed of man-made webbing, one on each side of a zippered closure that is located at the top of the bag.

Item 11574 – 7.5” Rolling Tree Storage Bag. This bag is made of woven polypropylene that has been visibly covered or coated on both sides with a plastic material. It is designed for the purpose of storing a Christmas tree of up to 7.5 feet. This bag is fashioned with either two wheels or three wheels, to make it easy for one person to move the tree in and out of storage. It has four handle straps constructed of man-made webbing and a zippered closure that is located on one side of the bag.

The applicable subheading for item 11522, item 11531, item 11562 and item 11574 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,