NY N022277

January 28, 2008

CLA-2-69:OT:RR:E:NC:1:128

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Ms. Brandi Nemitz
Ashley Furniture Industries Inc.
One Ashley Way
Arcadia, WI 54612

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic vases from China.

Dear Ms. Nemitz:

In your letter dated January 23, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration consists of decorative ceramic vases, identified as Ashely item numbers A2000004, A2000024, A2000040, A2000055, and A2000123.

Item number A2000004 Large Oval Ceramic Vase is constructed of earthenware, which has been finished with a solidly colored brown glaze. The dimensions are 7.75” x 4.25” x 11”.

Item number A2000024 Medium Ceramic Vase is constructed of earthenware, which has been finished with a solidly colored aqua glaze. The dimensions are 7” x 4.25” x 11”.

Item number A2000040 Hand Painted Ceramic Vase is constructed of earthenware, which has been finished with yellow basic finish with brown and green painted pattern. The dimensions are 6.5” x 6.5” x 16.75”.

Item number A2000055 Medium Ceramic Vase is constructed of earthenware, which has been finished with a solidly colored aqua green glaze with mottled effect. The dimensions are 8.5” x 8.5”.

Item number A2000123 Small Ceramic Vase is constructed of earthenware, which has been finished with a solidly colored teal blue glaze and solidly colored brown glaze floral patter respectively. The dimensions are 6.25” x 8.5”.

You stated that, for each of the items, the vases are packaged in one box and ready for retail sale. You further stated that the vases are strictly for decorative purposes, and that they are not intended for food use in any way. Each vase contains a warning label which states, “May Poison Food.” You have submitted photographs of each item, as well as a sample warning label that is placed on the bottom of each vase with your request.

The applicable subheading for the decorative ceramic vases will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,