NY N022094

March 20, 2008

CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:1:126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0080

Ms. Colleen Schmolke
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
Global Trade Operations
7000 Target Parkway N
NCD-0456
Brooklyn, NY 55445

RE: The tariff classification of two decorative agglomerated stone articles from China

Dear Ms. Schmolke:

In your letter dated January 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted and were sent to our US Customs and Border Protection laboratory for analysis.

The submitted samples are designated in your letter as “Shell Shadow Box” - Style number 065-15-0454. Each shadow box consists of a wooden frame that measures approximately 20.5 cm x 20.6 cm x 4.7 cm deep. Each shadow box is painted white and has a molded replica of either a scallop shell or a sand dollar shell attached to the center of the box.

You indicated in your letter that the shell within each shadow box is composed of limestone powder uniformly agglomerated with polyester resin throughout the body of the article. Analysis of the two samples by our laboratory is consistent with your description of its composition.

The applicable subheading for the two decorative agglomerated stone articles, style number 065-15-0454, will be 6810.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate duty will be free.      

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,