NY N022091

February 14, 2008

CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N2:234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.2000

Ms. Janet Freese
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of feather snowflake gift tags from China.

Dear Ms. Freese:

In your letter dated January 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office.

A package containing four gift tags designated as item # 921487. Each tag is made of paper and die-cut in the shape of a Christmas tree ornament. A metallic string attached at the top enables the tag to be tied to a gift package. The front of the paper ornament is decorated with a feather and bead snowflake design. The words "To" and "From" are printed on the back, by what appears to be a lithographic process.

The applicable subheading for the gift tags will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,