NY N022026

January 25, 2008

CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a beer cooling dispenser from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated January 13, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was submitted.

The article in question is described as a beer cooling dispenser and identified by item number A038GA00611. The dispenser is comprised of a barrel-like container, a hand-operated air pump, a hand-operated tap and a cooling coil. The pump is used to pressurize beer within the container which can then be dispensed by operation of the tap. The cooling coil is designed to accept ice and chill the beer. The dispenser is made of various materials, the preponderance of which is plastic.

The applicable subheading for the beer cooling dispenser will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,