NY N021993

January 23, 2008

CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a folding planter stand from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated January 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item number A026BA00071 is a floor standing planter stand. The stand is comprised of three folding panels with intricate ornamentation and is composed of 100% iron. Each rectangular panel is topped with a circular shelf for supporting a plant.

The applicable subheading for the folding planter stand will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,