NY N021987

January 28, 2008

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050

Troy D. Crago
Import Specialist
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304

RE: The tariff classification of a “Reflective Arm Band with 4 LED Lights” from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated January 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is referred to as a “Reflective Arm Band with 4 LED Lights” (Item # A014CA00990). The item measures 16.5 inches in length. It is constructed of reflective PVC with Velcro connecting ends. The arm band incorporates four LED lights operated by one button type battery. There is an on/off switch located between the second and third LED light.

In use, this item is worn around an individuals arm. The arm band functions as a night time safety device by providing increased visibility to the user.

The applicable subheading for the “Reflective Arm Band with 4 LED Lights” (Item # A014CA00990) will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus: Other apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,