NY N021915

February 13, 2008

CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N2:234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4819.20.0040

Ms. Janet Freese
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow box gift card holder from China

Dear Ms. Freese:

In your letter dated January 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office.

A sample designated as item #916060 was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a small paper carton designed to be used for holding gift cards. It is made of a single sheet of heavy, stiff paper which has been cut, scored, glued and folded so as to form a flattened one-piece box, having a flap closure at each end. The item measures about 4” x 3 ¼” x 1 ¼” when set up. The box has an attachment of a metallic string with beads and vellum circle with a metal edge as part of the decoration.

The applicable subheading for the gift box will be 4819.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for folding cartons, boxes and cases, of non-corrugated paper or paperboard, other than sanitary food and beverage containers. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,