NY N021864

January 22, 2008

CLA-2-71:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000

Ms. Jennifer Ralston
Provare Jewelers
4600 Normandy Lane
Plano, TX 75093

RE: The tariff classification of glass necklaces from Italy.

Dear Ms. Ralston:

In your letter dated January 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs of four versions of Murano glass necklaces have been provided. Murano glass has been a famous product of the Venetian island of Murano for centuries. The necklaces are in multiple lengths of gold-plated base metal adorned with elaborate glass beads. The clasps on each necklace are also composed of base metal with gold plating. The glass is the predominant element of the necklaces and imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the glass jewelry will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11 % ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,