NY N021782

January 23, 2008

CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000

Glenn A. Wadler
Pro Ag CHB Miami
10914 NW 33rd Street
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of cushion from China

Dear Mr. Wadler:

In your letter dated January 10, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Hudsonor.

The imported item is a cushion identified as “Whipguard”. Product information with of picture of the cushion in lieu of a sample was submitted with your request. The outer shell of the cushion is stated to be made from 100 percent Lycra fabric with an inner foam pad made from EVA. The cushion slides over an existing automobile headrest cushion.

The applicable subheading for the cushion will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. 

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Subheading 9404.90.2000, HTSUS is not assigned a textile category designation. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,