NY N021730

February 6, 2008

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:N3:356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040

Ms. Maya Kessler
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
10401 NE 8th Street, Suite 500
Bellevue, WA 98004

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweatshirt from Macau.

Dear Ms. Kessler:

In your letter dated January 3, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 033-7361, in regular sizes, is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 72% cotton, 28% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 033-7361 features a self-fabric hood with a thermal knit lining; a drawstring on the hood; a partial front opening with three button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a pouch pocket below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. You state that the same garment will be imported in men’s tall sizes as Style 033-7362.

The applicable subheading for Styles 033-7361 and 033-7362 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles 033-7361 and 033-7362 fall within textile category designation 338. . With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski