NY N021669

January 16, 2008

CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.0500

Mr. Joseph Hoffacker
Barthco International, Inc.
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of beaded earrings from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated January 2, 2008, on behalf of Ann Taylor, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

Style number 159623 is a set of beaded earrings. The earrings consist of a plastic bead bisected by a metal disk and a smaller tiger’s eye bead. Tiger’s eye is considered a semiprecious stone for classification purposes. The hook and findings are made of brass.

The applicable subheading for the earrings will be 7116.20.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stone (Natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,