NY N021631

January 16, 2008

CLA-2-76:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090

Mr. Yue Guohua
YueTek
362 Rindge Avenue, Suite 8H
Cambridge, MA 02140

RE: The tariff classification of test tube racks from China

Dear Mr. Guohua:

In your letter dated January 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Copies of photographs of test tube racks were submitted with your letter for our review.

The merchandise is described in your letter as test tube racks made of aluminum alloy (AA 413.0/UNS A14130). The racks are composed of 90 percent aluminum and 10 percent silicon. You indicate in your letter that the racks have various size apertures designed for holding test tubes used in scientific research. The test tubes are inserted and removed from the racks by means of an overhead hoist. The racks are free standing and have no mechanical capability. You indicate that the test tube rack with larger holes measures approximately 15 cm in length by 8.5 cm in width by 3.8 cm in height. The rack with smaller holes measures approximately 15.5 cm in length by 10.3 cm in width by 3.1 cm in height.

The applicable subheading for the test tube racks will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,