NY N021622

February 6, 2008

CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Diane M. Mauceri
UTI, United States, Inc.
230-39 Int’l Airport Center Blvd. Suite 10000 Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a cell phone case from China

Dear Ms. Mauceri:

In your letter dated December 26, 2007 on behalf of Wireless Xcessories Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The sample was submitted without a style number. It is a cell phone case constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting material. The item is a carry case specially fitted and designed to contain a cellular phone. The front of the case features a flap with a clear window. The back of the case features a belt clip. It measures approximately 2” (W) x 3.50” (L) x 0.25” (D).

The applicable subheading for the cell phone case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,