NY N021594

January 18, 2008

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030

Mahir Akarsu
BJ’s Wholesale Club Inc.
One Mercer Road
Natick, MA 01760

RE: The tariff classification of detailing cloths from China

Dear Mr. Akarsu:

In your letter dated January 7, 2008 you requested a classification ruling.

You will be importing micro fiber detailing cloths. The cloths are made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent polyamide fabric. They will measure 14 x 14 inches.

The applicable subheading for the cloths will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,