NY N021587

January 16, 2008

CLA-2-30:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3003.90.0000

Ms. Erica Gardner
Granules USA Inc.
111 Howard Blvd., Suite 101
Mount Arlington, NJ 07856

RE: The tariff classification of Acetaminophen in bulk form, from India

Dear Ms. Gardner:

In your letter dated January 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product consists of 90% Acetaminophen with 10% inactive excipients. This product is an analgesic and an antipyretic and will be imported in drums or fiber drums.

The applicable subheading for the Acetaminophen in bulk form, will be 3003.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Medicamentsconsisting of two or more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,