NY N021513

January 9, 2008

CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.6030

Mr. Burt Bradley
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of a stadium seat from China.

Dear Mr. Bradley:

In your letter dated December 27, 2007, on behalf of Holloway Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a stadium seat, Style #9504, which will be returned as requested. The stadium seat is portable and constructed of a layer of foam and cardboard panels sandwiched between a woven polyester fabric with a PVC coating. When the seat is unfolded for use, one section extends horizontally and the other section extends vertically to act as the actual backrest.

The applicable subheading for the stadium seat will be 9401.80.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other seats, Other, Other”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,