NY N021453

January 9, 2008

CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a Leaf Lifter from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated December 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures and a sample of the Leaf Lifter were submitted for our review.

The merchandise is identified as the Leaf Lifter, SKU number 63940, and is used to bag leaves. The item has a rectangular steel frame with a handle and measures approximately 18½ inches in length by 1 inch in width by 43¾ inches in height. The Leaf Lifter features an elastic band to secure a trash bag in place on the frame while keeping the bag open for packing leaves. A polyethylene (PE) bag is included.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Leaf Lifter will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steelother, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,