NY N021413

January 9, 2008

CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500

Mr. Jeffrey Victoria
Macy’s Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10119

RE: The tariff classification of costume jewelry from China.

Dear Mr. Victoria:

In your letter dated December 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five pairs of earrings. Your samples will be returned as requested. The first, Style NE2827B, consists of 3 plastic beads, 1 glass bead and base metal links and post. Style NE2824P4 consists of 3 plastic beads and base metal links and posts.

Style NE2819P5 consists of 2 plastic beads and base metal findings and earclip. Style Y10897 consists of a plastic bead and base metal findings and clip. Style Y10968 consists of 8 plastic balls with base metal wires and ear wire.

Based on the appearance and the submitted value and weight breakdowns, the plastic for each of the five pair of earrings impart the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the five pairs of earrings will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry, Other, Other, Of plastics”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,