NY N021354

January 9, 2008

CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000; 7117.90.9000

Ms. Roseann Downing
Life is Good, Inc.
283 Newbury Street
Boston, MA 02115

RE: The tariff classification of a necklace and bracelet from China.

Dear Ms. Downing:

In your letter dated December 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

Style number JJ-2103, called the “Andre Necklace”, is a men’s necklace composed of a 16 inch leather strap on which a zinc pendant is suspended. The pendant is one inch long by ½ inch wide and is inscribed on both sides. The element of the necklace that imparts its essential character is the metal pendant.

Style number JJ-3106, called the “Bobby Bracelet”, is a men’s bracelet composed of a nine inch long leather strap with brass closure. The bracelet is inscribed with the words “spread good vibes.”

The applicable subheading for the “Andre Necklace” will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the “Bobby Bracelet” will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,