NY N021310

January 24, 2008

CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.30.0020; 6212.90.0030

Mr. George M. Keller
Customs Advisory Services, Inc.
1003 Virginia Ave.
Suite 200
Atlanta, GA 30354

RE: The tariff classification of women’s undergarments from Israel.

Dear Mr. Keller:

In your letter dated December 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Maidenform, Inc. The samples provided will be returned.

Three samples were provided for review. Style 12430 is an all-in-one foundation garment constructed of 86% nylon and 14% elastomer knit fabric. The seamless garment features a scooped neckline at the front, a tight rib-knit mid section at the abdomen and at the back of the garment to support the stomach and hold in bulges along the wearer’s back, 1½ inch wide shoulder straps, and elasticized edging at the arm and leg openings and at the neck openings. The highly elasticized, pull-on, tight fitting garment is designed to provide body support throughout.

Style 12434 is a strapless slip-styled support garment made of a seamless constructed 85% nylon and 15% elastomer knit fabric. The tight fitting garment provides body support throughout and features a tight rib-knit fabric that encircles the soft fabric cups and extends to the back of the garment as well as to the lower abdominal area. The garment also features a hemmed bottom and top.

Style 12439 is referred to as a “waist-nipper tube” and is constructed of 85% nylon and 15% elastomer knit fabric. The tight fitting garment measures approximately ten inches in length and is intended to be waist slimming. The seamless, body-supporting garment features a hemmed bottom and top that is tapered to provide a nipping effect.

The applicable subheading for styles 12430 and 12434 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem

The applicable subheading for style 12439 will be 6212.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 23.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,