NY N021239

January 17, 2008

CLA-2-87:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8180

Ms. Courtney Brown
Star USA, Inc.
250 North Davis Rd.
Ashland, OH 44805

RE: The tariff classification of automotive heater hose and tube assembly from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated December 27, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included schematic materials and a full description with your request.

The merchandise at issue is referred to as an automotive heater hose and tube assembly. The assembly consists of aluminum tubing which is cut to size and expanded to accept formed hose at the ends which may also be attached. The entire assembly is shaped to the specifics of the automobile manufacturer and brazed in order to have necessary brackets attached. It may also be drilled in some cases to accept other assemblies being attached. The assembly is tested prior to export to the US.

The applicable subheading for the automotive heater hose and tube assembly will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: other parts and accessories: other: other: other: other, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,