NY N021227

January 25, 2008

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 8525.80.3010

Mr. Dennis D. Heck
Compliance Manager
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
Buena Park, CA 90620

RE: The tariff classification of a PJP-50R Project Phone IP Audio Conference System and a Yamaha PJP-CAM1 Project Fisheye Web Conferencing Camera from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated December 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a PJP-50R Project Phone IP Audio Conference System and a Yamaha PJP-CAM1 Project Fisheye Web Conferencing Camera.

The PJP-50R Project Phone IP Audio Conference System enables you to make and receive telephone calls through the Internet through a USB port as opposed to standard telephone lines. It has a keyboard like a touchtone phone pad, but instead of typing in a telephone number you type in the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the party to be called. Sixteen arrayed microphones at the top of the unit reproduce the voices of the conference participants. A high performance adaptive echo canceller prevents echoes, cut-outs, and drops in volume when participants are speaking at the same time. The under mounted four speaker array follows acoustic design principles for sound reproduction that is comfortable to the ear. Yamaha’s proprietary three channel echo canceller and virtual sound source generation technology spatially divide audio output so that voices can be differentiated during multipoint/multiperson conferences. You requested the classification of this item when imported ready for retail sale with the Yamaha PJP-CAM1 Project Fisheye Web Conferencing Camera and without. This ruling will address both scenarios.

The Yamaha PJP-CAM1 Project Fisheye Web Conferencing Camera is a typical PC camera that is connected to a PC via USB cable to capture live images in real time, as the signals are digitized and sent via the PC over the Internet. The camera does not incorporate a screen for viewing images nor does it have internal recording capabilities since images must be saved to the PC.

The applicable subheading for the PJP-50R Project Phone IP Audio Conference System, when imported with or without the PJP CAM1 Project Fisheye Web Conferencing Camera, will be 8517.62.0050, which provides for "Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Yamaha PJP-CAM1 Project Fisheye Web Conferencing Camera, will be 8525.80.3010, which provides for "Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other: Color." The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,