NY N021212

January 10, 2008

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Dana Antoine
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of 5 Wand Design Kits from China

Dear Ms. Antoine:

In your letter dated December 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of New Kingdoms LLC.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a Wand Design Kit. There are 5 styles of the Wand Design Kit that are described by name as: Warrior, Woodsy, Shadow, Trixter and Majestic. Each kit is comprised of a fabric sock shaped to fit over a toy wand, a decorative chain, and a tassel and charm accent combination that attaches to the wand by means of lobster clips. The five styles represent the five themes that may be used to enhance a toy “magic” wand.

The applicable subheading for the Wand Design Kits will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scootersand similar wheeled toysdolls, other toyspuzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereofother. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,