NY N021208

January 9, 2008

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 9603.90.8050

Ms. Kembrough Williams
Char-Broil LLC
1442 Belfast Avenue
P.O. Box 1240
Columbus, GA 319004

RE: The tariff classification of a grill brush and replacement scrubbing head from China

Dear Mrs. Williams:

In your letter dated Dec. 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the “Brush Hawg BBQ Grill Scrubber.” It measures 17” long and has a 2” metal hook. At the top are two blades for scraping a grill surface. The removable brush head is made of steel bristles; the handle was submitted without this attachment.

You also submitted a replacement scrubbing head that is composed of non-woven nylon textile fabric formed into a pad that measures 3-1/2” x 2” x 3/4" thick and contains no abrasive powders or chemicals. It is attached to a plastic holder that snaps onto the brush handle. This textile scrubbing head will be imported separately.

The samples which you submitted were examined and disposed of.

The applicable subheading for the Brush Hawg BBQ Grill Scrubber (imported with either the steel bristles or textile pad) will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): Other: Other: other." The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the textile scrubbing head when imported separately will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,