NY N021202

January 23, 2008

CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.11.4500

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Ave.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo plate charger from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated December 18, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the product to be classified, a bamboo charger, item # A038OA00588, was submitted for our review. The sample will be returned to you as you requested.

The product is a circular plate holder designed to be placed under a dinner plate. The sample plate charger is approximately 12-5/8” in diameter, which includes a 2-3/8” wide flat rim. It is constructed entirely of bamboo strips. A number of thin narrow strips are placed together to form rod-like bundles. The rod-like bundles are wound around to form the shape of the plate charger. The bundles are held in place by interwoven strips of bamboo.

The applicable subheading for the bamboo charger, item # A038OA00588, will be 4602.11.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Of bamboo: Other (than baskets and other enumerated products): Other (than wickerwork). The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,