NY N021172

January 17, 2008

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050

Mr. Dennis Heck
Corporate Compliance Manager
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Ave
Buena Park, CA 90620

RE: The tariff classification of a PJP-25 phone web conference microphone speaker from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated December 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a PJP-25 phone web conference microphone speaker. The PJP-25 is a voice conferencing system containing wireless microphones and one wireless speaker. The system allows for wireless voice communication over the Internet. It accesses the Internet from its USB port, to a computer, and is powered by an AC adaptor. One of its features is its movable microphone arms. By moving the microphone arms to change the pick up range, web conference participant voices are picked up and transmitted clearly even in locations with some degree of ambient noise. And, by changing the angle of the microphone arms, it adapts to the seating arrangement.

The applicable subheading for the PJP-25 phone web conference microphone speaker will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching, and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,