NY N021031

January 16, 2008

CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4419.00.8000

Ms. Colleen Schmolke
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
Global Trade Operations
7000 Target Parkway N
NCD-0456
Brooklyn Park, MN 55445

RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl covered wood serving tray from China

Dear Ms. Schmolke:

In your letter dated December 10, 2007, on behalf of Target Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a faux crocodile serving tray, item # 065-14-0138. A sample of the product was submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested.

The sample consists of a rectangular tray measuring approximately 17-1/2” long x 12” wide x 2-1/2” high. It has two openings on the ends for use as handles. The tray is constructed of sturdy medium density fiberboard (MDF). It is covered on the interior and exterior with a dark brown vinyl sheeting. The exterior vinyl is embossed with a crocodile pattern.

The subject tray is a composite good composed of two materials, wood and vinyl. The essential character of the tray is imparted by the wood because of the role the wood plays in the functioning of the article.

The applicable subheading for the serving tray, item # 065-14-0138, will be 4419.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tableware and kitchenware, of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,