NY N020998

January 16, 2008

CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000

Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a card case from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated December 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

Style 63650 is a card case. It is constructed with an outer surface of polyurethane (PU) sheeting plastic. When opened, the left side of the case has a pocket with a snap closure to hold a deck of playing cards. The right side has a slot that holds a small pad of paper. Each side has a loop to hold a pen or pencil. It measures approximately 3.5” (W) x 5” (L) x 1.25” (D) when closed.

The applicable subheading for the card case will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,