NY N020877

January 9, 2008

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Ms. Carolyn Malina
Lands’ End, Inc.
Location #23-290
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s garment from China.

Dear Ms Malina:

In your letter dated, December 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 273811 is a toddler girl’s upper body garment constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches are formed. The sleeveless garment features a ruffled neckline and armholes, a partial frontal opening with three button closure and a rib-knit bottom. The garment reaches the waist. The same garment will be imported in style 273812 (little girls’ sizes) and style 273813 (big girls’ sizes).

The applicable subheading for styles 273811, 273812 and 273813 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other, other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles 273811, 273812 and 273813 fall within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,